State v. Carter
[…] In this case, we are convinced from a review of the evidence that there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict; the crimes charged were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

There is no error.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Parskey and Dannehy, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (2) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon. . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-123 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars . . . .”

In this case, one larceny count under § 53a-123 (a) (2) refers to the theft of approximately $525 from the Gas Land service station. The larceny count under § 53a-123 (a) (1) relates to the theft of a motor vehicle used in connection with the robbery.