839 So. 2d 390 | La. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] We find that the district court erred in granting Carter’s motion to quash the bill of information. Accordingly, the judgment is reversed and the case remanded to the trial court.
REVERSED.
. The docket master and minute entries contain no evidence that the defendant was ar
. Under La.C.Cr.P. articles 61 and 62, the district attorney has entire charge and control of each criminal prosecution in his district, and he decides whom, when and how to prosecute. Under La.C.Cr.P. art. 691 the district attorney "has the power, in his discretion, to dismiss an indictment ... and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary that he obtain consent of the court.”
. In reversing the trial court in Larce, this court noted that the limitations the legislature placed on the state's ability to reinstitute charges are found in La.C.Cr.P. art. 576 which provides: