State v. Carter
[…] The motion was granted, and a new trial date promptly set.1 The State filed this appeal, claiming that the trial court abused its discretion in granting a new trial. The State asserts that its appeal is taken under section 547.200.2 RSMo 2000.2 Carter argues that this Court does not have jurisdiction because the trial court’s order granting a new trial is not final for purposes of appeal. We agree.

II. DISCUSSION

The right to appeal in Missouri is purely statutory. State v. Burns, 994 S.W.2d 941 (Mo. banc 1999). The State’s right to appeal in criminal cases is outlined in section 547.200. Section 547.200.1 enumerates specific types of orders from which the State may appeal; the new trial order here is not listed. Section 547.200.2 provides that the State “shall be allowed an appeal ... in all other criminal cases except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy for the defendant.” In section 547.200.5, the legislature directs the Supreme Court to issue appropriate rules to facilitate the disposition of appeals by the State.

Rule 30.01(a) provides that appeals brought under section 547.200.2 may only be taken “[ajfter the rendition of a final judgment.”