889 S.W.2d 231 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1994
[…] State v. Hatchett, 560 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Tenn.1978). On appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable or legitimate inferences which might be drawn therefrom. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn.1978). A conviction may only be set aside when the reviewing court finds that the “evidence is insufficient to support the finding by the trier of fact of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Tenn.R.App.P. 13(e).
The court holds that the evidence is insufficient to establish the offense of driving under the influence. T.C.A. § 55-10-401 states in pertinent part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person or persons to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state of Tennessee, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system.
There is no evidence in this case that the defendant was driving the vehicle. Accordingly, the only issue before the court is whether there was sufficient evidence that the defendant had physical control of the vehicle. It is undisputed that the defendant was unable to start the vehicle.