782 N.W.2d 695 | Wis. | 2010
[…] [7] By the time of the Machner hearing on April 17, 2008, Sargent had been employed for 18 years as a staff attorney in the State Public Defender's Office, Milwaukee Trial Division.
[8] The State argues for the first time in its reply brief that since the court of appeals did not grant Carter's request for a new trial and instead remanded for further proceedings, Carter cannot request this court to grant him a new trial because he failed to file a petition for cross-review. See Wis. Stat. § 809.62(3m)(a) ("A party who seeks to reverse, vacate, or modify an adverse decision of the court of appeals shall file a petition for cross-review within the period for filing a petition for review with the supreme court, or 30 days after the filing of a petition for review by another party, whichever is later."); Wis. Stat. § 809.62(1g)(b) (defining "adverse decision" to include the court of appeals' failure to grant the full relief sought). Because of our decision to reverse the court of appeals, it is unnecessary for us to address this issue.
[9] The Sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides: