782 N.W.2d 695 | Wis. | 2010
[…] I am at a loss to understand why the majority feels compelled to go further here. I cannot understand why it unnecessarily concludes that Sargent made a "reasonable strategic decision," even though this decision was apparently made in ignorance of the law and left unaddressed a question fundamental to the defense in this case. Accordingly, I respectfully concur.
¶ 80 I am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this concurrence.
NOTES
[1] State v. Carter, No.2008AP1185-CR, unpublished order (Wis.Ct.App. Mar. 12, 2009).
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(2005-06) provides in relevant part: "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of one of the following: ... (b) If the sexual contact or sexual intercourse did not result in great bodily harm to the person, a Class B felony."
[3] "Under State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct.App.1979), a hearing may be held when a criminal defendant's trial counsel is challenged for allegedly providing ineffective assistance.