State v. Carter
[…] JAMES and CORBETT, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.36.030 provides in part:

"(1) Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to assault in either the first or second degree, shall be guilty of assault in the third degree when he:

"(a) With intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful apprehension or detention of himself or another person shall assault another ..."

[2] The elements of the crime of third degree assault include (1) an assault with (2) an intent to prevent or resist apprehension or detention. RCW 9A.36.030; WPIC 35.21.

[3] RCW 9A.16.090 provides:

"No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state."

[4] "For example, it is clearly a denial of due process to characterize alibi as a defense and then place the burden of persuasion on the defendant, for an alibi defense is nothing more than a denial that the defendant committed the crime." (Footnote omitted.)