State v. Carter
[…] State v. Brayman, 110 Wash. 2d 183, 196, 751 P.2d 294 (1988).

[8] RCW 69.50.435(a) plainly states the sentence enhancement is applicable to "[a]ny person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) ... in a public park ...". The location of parks is readily ascertainable and generally does not vary over time. The statute provides adequate notice of what conduct is prohibited and is not subject to arbitrary enforcement.

Affirmed.

SHIELDS, C.J., and THOMPSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 69.50.435(a) states:

"Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection to a person in a school or on a school bus or within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district or within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the school grounds, in a public park or on a public transit vehicle, or in a public transit stop shelter may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise authorized by the chapter, but not including twice the fine authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment. The provisions of this section shall not operate to more than double the fine or imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter for an offense." (Italics ours.) Laws of 1990, ch. 244, § 1.

[2] Drug paraphernalia, litter, residue, and even drug "stashes" (hidden in containers in the grass).