State v. Carson
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-104. The Sentencing Commission *954 comments to the statute explain the legislative intent as follows:

The commission intends the language of the sections themselves to be an authoritative statement of the law. Since some of the terms utilized have been clearly defined by judicial decisions, those decisions and common law interpretations should be consulted where necessary... . The comments in this code are intended to explain its provisions and to aid in their interpretation.

Accordingly, it is evident that Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2), which states that one may be criminally responsible if he or she "solicits, directs, aids or attempts to aid another person to commit [an] offense," is derived from common law. An aider and abettor, for instance (sometimes referred to as a principal in the second degree), was one who advised, counseled, procured, or encouraged the principal to commit the offense and was present at the scene of the crime. Flippen v.