State v. Carson
[…] does not require a strict, actual, immediate presence, such a presence as would make him an eye or ear witness of what occurs, for if the abettor, at the time of the commission of the crime, were assenting to it, and in a situation where he might render some aid to the perpetrator, ready to give it if necessary, according to an appointment or agreement with him for that purpose, he would, in the judgment of the law, be present and aiding in the commission of the crime... .

Cavert v. State, 158 Tenn. 531, 14 S.W.2d 735, 738 (1929).

Criminal responsibility for another under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) also requires that a defendant act with a culpable mental state, specifically, the "intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense." A person acts with intent as to the nature or result of conduct when it is that person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(a)(1991); see also State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).