State v. Carson
[…] The defendant argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the convictions because he lacked the culpable mental state for the offenses committed by Gary and Stover. The State insists that the defendant was criminally responsible for the aggravated robbery, as well as the additional offenses, because they were a natural and probable consequence of the robbery.

We granted this appeal to determine the scope of criminal responsibility for the acts of another under Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-11-401 and -402.

CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY

As part of the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, the Legislature determined that "a person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed ... by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible," and that a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if "acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the