State v. Carroll
[…] Code, § 6791 (P. C. § 2014), which is as follows :

“When property taken in one county by burglary, robbery, larceny, or embezzlement has been brought into another county, the jurisdiction is in either county.”

It is the contention of the appellant that this statute is unconstitutional by reason of its being obnoxious to § 22, of article 1, of the constitution of the state of Washington, which is as follows:

“In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, and by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses against him face to face, to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf, to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.”

*590In this case the offense was alleged to have been committed in San Juan county, and the appellant was deprived of the constitutional guaranty that he should have a trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense was alleged to have been committed.