950 P.2d 293 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Absent a valid order imposing restitution, an order of unsatisfactory discharge from probation predicated upon a failure to pay restitution is subject to challenge by a defendant.
CONCLUSION
11. The trial court lacked jurisdiction to conduct a hearing and issue an order determining that Defendant should be given an unsatisfactory discharge from probation during the pendency of this appeal. Reversed and remanded.
12. IT IS SO ORDERED.
BOSSON and ARMIJO, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] NMSA 1978, Section 31-17-1(A) (1993) provides in applicable part: "It is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code ... to the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so."
[2] As observed in NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-8 (1977), the decision as to whether a defendant is entitled to a pardon restoring him or her to full rights of citizenship is a matter entrusted to the discretion of the governor.