State v. Carprue
[…] ¶ 32. In substance, this rule is identical to Rule 614 of the Federal Rules of Evidence. Fed. R. Evid. 614. It is also based upon Wisconsin case law. Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, 59 Wis. 2d R, R200 (1973).

¶ 33. Under subsection (1), a judge may call witnesses on her own motion. There are no explicit limitations to this power, but limitations are implied by Wisconsin court decisions. The Judicial Council Committee's Note to subsection (1) reads in part: "It is expected that this authority will be used only in the exceptional case." Id.

¶ 34. Subsection (3) of § 906.14 authorizes objections, and it "defers the requirement of a timely objection. . . to the next available opportunity when the jury is not present." Id. R202. This subsection appears to focus more on situations where the judge questions witnesses in front of a jury than where a judge questions a witness in a bench trial or outside the presence of a jury.