State v. Carprue
[…] The court issues a bench warrant and on occasion, knowing the bench warrant is issued, call the police myself to have person picked up, if I know where the person was.

[5] In instructing the jury prior to its deliberations, Judge Schellinger conveyed the following instruction: "If any person has an impression about my opinion, whether the defendant is guilty or not guilty, disregard that impression entirely and decide the issues of fact as you view the evidence."

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19(2) reads as follows:

(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

(a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.

(b) When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.

(c) When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding.

(d) When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.

(e) When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.

(f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter. Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.

(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.