19 Conn. App. 48 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] They took twelve guns valued at over $4000. That evening, the defendant stopped at the home of a friend, and sold him two of the guns he had just taken.
On March 3, 1986, the defendant asked another friend for a ride home. En route, they were stopped by police who had a warrant for the defendant’s arrest.
In his first claim of error, the defendant alleges that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury properly pursuant to General Statutes § 54-84 (b). That statute provides in relevant part: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify.” The defendant neither requested a charge on the statute, nor did he take an exception to the trial court’s alleged failure to give it.