State v. Carmen
[…] Carmen makes no argument that this was insufficient.

Carmen’s proposed “to convict” jury instruction helps to illustrate the impropriety of asking the jury to decide questions of law. Under his proposed instruction, if a conviction arose from violation of a protection order from another jurisdiction, the jury would be called upon to determine whether it was based on a “valid foreign protection order.” Defendant’s Proposed Instruction 8, Clerk’s Papers at 60. RCW 26.50.110 provides that a “valid foreign protection order” is one that qualifies as such under RCW 26.52.020. Chapter 26.52 RCW contains Washington’s Foreign Protection Order Full Faith and Credit Act. RCW 26.52.020 provides that a foreign protection order is valid “if the issuing court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of the state, territory, possession, tribe, or United States military tribunal.” That section also provides that a person under restraint must have been given reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard, either before the order was issued, or in the case of an ex parte order, immediately thereafter, “consistent with due process.”