State v. Carmen
[…] The court denied that motion. The jury convicted Carmen of felony violation of a no-contact order.

At sentencing, the trial court reviewed the court files from the Federal Way Municipal Court pertaining to the two previous convictions, and concluded that they had been based on violations of domestic violence no-contact orders issued under chapter 10.99 RCW. Accordingly, the court entered judgment for the felony conviction and imposed a standard range sentence. This appeal followed. We affirm.

I

RCW 26.50.110 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or of a provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime, for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section. . . .
*658(5) A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated.

Defense counsel requested the following “to convict” instruction: