State v. Carlyle
[…] Enhanced punishment is in order for an individual who personifies his dangerous propensities by committing a crime while armed with a deadly weapon. When, in addition, he has been involved with the law on a previous occasion and has failed to reform when given an opportunity to do so, the public is entitled to even greater protection by having the offender committed ...

We hold that the same rationale applies when the habitual criminal statutes are involved.

Finally, we hold also that the 1973 escape conviction falls directly within the proviso of RCW 9.95.240 that in any subsequent prosecution the prior conviction can be pleaded and proved. The language of the proviso is inclusive, not restrictive, and releases the defendant from "all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted," but it does not negate the impact of the conviction upon future offenses and does not negate the correctness of the initial determination of guilt. United States v. Potts, 528 F.2d 883 (9th Cir.1975); State v. Cullen, supra.