State v. Carlyle
[…] State v. Miles, 34 Wash. 2d 55, 207 P.2d 1209 (1949).

The trial court should have (1) found the defendant to be a habitual criminal with two prior convictions, and (2) imposed sentence pursuant to the second paragraph of RCW 9.92.090.

The judgment is affirmed in part and reversed in part, with directions that the defendant be resentenced in accordance with this opinion.

JAMES, J., concurs.

WILLIAMS, J. (concurring)

I concur for the reasons given in State v. Braithwaite, 18 Wash. App. 767, 572 P.2d 725 (1977) and Hokama v. Johnson, 89 Wash. 2d 580, 574 P.2d 379 (1978).

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.92.090 reads:

"Habitual criminals. Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than ten years.