State v. Carlson
[…] Asay, 631 P.2d 861, 864 (Utah 1981); Perez, 924 P.2d at 4-5. Thus, such instructions, if given properly, are permissible.

CONCLUSION

We conclude the challenged jury instruction was properly submitted to the jury and did not shift the burden of proof concerning the mens rea requirement of the crime from the State to defendant. Accordingly, we uphold defendant’s conviction for possession of a stolen motor vehicle.5

DAVIS, P.J., and BENCH, J., concur.

. This instruction is based in part on Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-402(1) (1995), which provides: "Possession of property, recently stolen, when no satisfactory explanation of such possession is made, shall be deemed prima facie evidence that the person in possession stole the property.”