State v. Carlson
[…] The case boiled down to E's word against Carlson's word. There was no physical evidence and no independent witness to the charged events. The first trial ended in a hung jury. It is within reasonable probabilities that the opinion affected the outcome of the trial,[45] and a new trial is required.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.

A majority of the panel having determined that only the foregoing portion of this opinion will be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports and that the remainder shall be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

SEINFELD, C.J., and HOUGHTON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.44.083 provides: "A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has ... sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim."

[2] According to the doctor, the posterior fourchette is a part of the anatomy located near the rear of the vagina.

[3] Report of Proceedings at 719.

[4] Report of Proceedings at 722-25.

[5] Report of Proceedings at 725.

[6] Report of Proceedings at 726.