State v. Carlow
[…] This case was heard by a panel of Division Three judges sitting in Division Two.

RCW 71.06.020 provides:

"Sexual psychopaths — Petition. Where any person is charged in the superior court in this state with a sex offense and it appears that such person is a sexual psychopath, the prosecuting attorney may file a petition in the criminal proceeding, alleging that the defendant is a sexual psychopath and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation. Such petition must be filed and served on the defendant or his attorney at least ten days prior to hearing on the criminal charge."

RCW 71.06.030 provides in part:

"Procedure on petition — Effect of acquittal on criminal charge. The court shall proceed to hear the criminal charge. If the defendant is convicted or has previously pleaded guilty to such charge, judgment shall be pronounced, but the execution of the sentence may be deferred or suspended, as in other criminal cases, and the court shall then proceed to hear and determine the allegation of sexual psychopathy."

Assuming arguendo Mr. Carlow was not under arrest until he was formally advised of such inside the house, the question remains whether this illegality in terms of Payton so tainted his confession as to require its suppression under the "fruit of the poisonous tree" doctrine. Wong Sun v.