State v. Carlow
[…] State v. Huntzinger, supra; State v. Bunich, 28 Wn. App. 713, 717, 626 P.2d 47, review denied, 95 Wn.2d 1024 (1981). Then, if the Department of Social and Health Services reaffirmed the previous decision he was not amenable to treatment in any available program, the court could then have committed him to prison under the sentence imposed. RCW 71.06.091; State v. Daniels, 31 Wn. App. 234, 238-39, 639 P.2d 880 (1982).

The conviction is affirmed; the order of commitment is reversed, and the case remanded to the trial court for hearing of appropriate orders consistent with the provisions of RCW 71.06.

Thompson, J., concurs.

This case was heard by a panel of Division Three judges sitting in Division Two.

RCW 71.06.020 provides:

"Sexual psychopaths — Petition. Where any person is charged in the superior court in this state with a sex offense and it appears that such person is a sexual psychopath, the prosecuting attorney may file a petition in the criminal proceeding, alleging that the defendant is a sexual psychopath and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation. Such petition must be filed and served on the defendant or his attorney at least ten days prior to hearing on the criminal charge."

RCW 71.06.030 provides in part:

"Procedure on petition — Effect of acquittal on criminal charge. The court shall proceed to hear the criminal charge.