State v. Carithers
[…] Gen., St. Paul, and Michael O. Freeman, Hennepin County Atty., Lisa A. Berg, Asst. County Atty., Minneapolis, for respondent.

Heard, considered and decided by the court en banc.

COYNE, Justice.

We granted review in this case to address a question certified to the court of appeals as important and doubtful:

When a married couple jointly acquires a Schedule I controlled substance, and one of the partners uses that substance and subsequently dies from a drug overdose, did the legislature intend that the surviving partner be subject to prosecution under Minn.Stat. § 609.195(b)?

Minnesota Statute § 609.195(b) (1990) is a special felony murder statute declaring it murder in the third degree if one, without intent to kill, proximately causes the death of another person by furnishing — that is, "directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering" — a schedule I or II controlled substance. Reversing the order of the district court, which granted defendants' motions to dismiss, the court of appeals answered "yes" to the certified question, concluding that the statute plainly applies to the conduct described in the certified question.