30 Conn. App. 346 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] State v. Davis, 29 Conn. App. 801, 811, 618 A.2d 557 (1993). “[0]ur review is limited to reviewing whether such a finding was clearly erroneous.” Id., 805.
A probation revocation hearing is not a stage of a criminal prosecution; Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 782, 93 S. Ct. 1756, 36 L. Ed. 2d 656 (1973); State v. Wright, 24 Conn. App. 575, 580, 590 A.2d 486 (1991); but is a discrete statutory procedure to which many of the substantive and procedural rules of criminal law do not apply. Payne v. Robinson, supra, 207 Conn. 571.
General Statutes § 53a-32 (b) provides in pertinent part: “No such revocation [of probation] shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless [a] violation is established by reliable and probative evidence.” The only evidence offered by the state, over the defendant’s repeated hearsay objections, was the two police reports. These reports were admitted through the probation officer who had no independent knowledge of the material contained therein.