222 Conn. 299 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Subsection (d) “has been regarded by this court as essential to the jurisdiction of a court to render a declaratory judgment.” Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Assn. v. Raymark Corporation, 215 Conn. 224, 229, 575 A.2d 693 (1990). In that case, the court reversed a judgment on the merits on the ground that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to render a declaratory judgment because all interested persons had not been made parties to or notified of the action.
The defendant is, furthermore, mistaken in his argument that § 390 itself confers subject matter jurisdiction to render a declaratory judgment. General Statutes § 52-29 (a), within the chapter entitled “Civil Jurisdiction,” provides: “The superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.” Pursuant to this statute, “the General Assembly . . . authorize^] our courts to render a declaratory judgment as a novel method of judicial procedure . . . enlarging our methods of remedial justice.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Braman v. Babcock, 98 Conn. 549, 556, 120 A. 150 (1923).