222 Conn. 299 | Conn. | 1992
[…] App. 426. The court also reasoned that unless statutory procedures are strictly followed, the matter is subject to dismissal. Id., 426-27. The court concluded that the state’s failure to comply strictly with § 943 deprived the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction and remanded the case for dismissal. Id., 428.
Although the proper procedure is the filing of a motion for revocation of probation pursuant to the pro
The defendant’s arguments do not persuade us to hold otherwise. First, Practice Book rules do not ordinarily define subject matter jurisdiction. General Statutes § 51-14 (a) authorizes the judges of the Superior Court to promulgate rules “regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings .... Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts.” The defendant has not presented us with any examples of criminal Practice Book rules that affect subject matter jurisdiction.