6 Conn. App. 124 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The jury was instructed that they “may draw no unfavorable inferences from the failure of the accused, Mr. Cardona, to testify and it should not be considered in your deliberations.”
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (2) with intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.”
Unlike the previous claim, the defendant has preserved the present claim for appellate review.
See footnote 3, supra.