State v. Canty
[…] See State v. Lucci, 25 Conn. App. 334, 348, 595 A.2d 361, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 913, 597 A.2d 336 (1991). The defendant’s claim that the trial court would have denied a request for a curative instruction is pure conjecture. He cannot succeed in showing harmful error by speculating that an alternative he failed to propose might have been rejected.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Borden and F.X. Hennessy, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”