State v. Cannady
[…] "THE JURORS FOR THE STATE UPON THEIR OATH PRESENT, That Frederick Earl Cannady alias Jim [Willie Burnice Hinnant] late of the County of Nash on the 31st day of March 1972 with force and arms, at and in the county aforesaid, did unlawfully, wilfully and feloniously damage real and personal property belonging to another by the use of an explosive, to wit: the Stanhope Grocery and Hardware Company against the form of the statute in such case made and provided and against the peace and dignity of the State." (Emphasis added).

The indictments alleged violations of G. S. § 14-49(b) which provides:

"Any person who wilfully and maliciously damages or attempts to damage any real or personal property of any kind or nature belonging to another by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a felony." (Emphasis added).

Defendants contend that the indictments are fatally defective in that they failed to allege all the essential elements of the offense; that is, that the crime was maliciously committed.