4 Conn. App. 154 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] The state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “while charged with the commission of a felony,” “wilfully” failed to appear. The five felony charges to which the defendant pleaded guilty were serious crimes involving a gun, drugs, and burglary for which he faced sentencing and probable incarceration when he failed to appear. Evidence of these underlying offenses was both relevant and material to two elements of the crime of failure to appear and was properly admitted by the trial court.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-172 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who, while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under procedure of law, wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear, is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree.”
The charges included larceny in the first degree, possession of a sawed-off shotgun, violation of the state’s dependency producing drug laws and two counts of conspiracy to commit larceny in the first degree.
The defendant was sentenced to fifty-four to fifty-five months and was fined $5000.