825 P.2d 221 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 30-31-23(B)(1) (Repl.Pamp.1989). To address defendant’s contention, we must examine the applicable statutes and determine the legislative intent. These statutes are NMSA 1978, Sections 31-19-1(C) (sentencing authority for misdemeanors), 31-20-5(A) (probation requirements where sentence is suspended or deferred), and 31-20-6(C) (authorized length of probation where sentence is suspended or deferred) (Repl.Pamp.1990).
Section 31-19-1(C) provides generally that, when a court has suspended or deferred a sentence based on a misdemean- or conviction, the court shall place defendant “on supervised or unsupervised probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension.” Section 31-20-5(A) states that “when the magistrate, metropolitan or district court has deferred or suspended sentence, it shall [place] the defendant on probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension if the defendant is in need of supervision,” provided that the