825 P.2d 221 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] These statutes are NMSA 1978, Sections 31-19-1(C) (sentencing authority for misdemeanors), 31-20-5(A) (probation requirements where sentence is suspended or deferred), and 31-20-6(C) (authorized length of probation where sentence is suspended or deferred) (Repl.Pamp.1990).
Section 31-19-1(C) provides generally that, when a court has suspended or deferred a sentence based on a misdemean- or conviction, the court shall place defendant “on supervised or unsupervised probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension.” Section 31-20-5(A) states that “when the magistrate, metropolitan or district court has deferred or suspended sentence, it shall [place] the defendant on probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension if the defendant is in need of supervision,” provided that the total period of probation does not exceed five years for district courts, and the total period of probation for metropolitan or magistrate courts does not exceed the maximum allowable incarceration time for the offense.