761 P.2d 393 | Mont. | 1988
[…] “A person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime.”
U.S.Const. art. IV, Section 2.
Campbell argues he should have been released because the Wisconsin authorities did not pick him up within 30 days after the Governor’s Warrant was served upon him and he became “arrested.” He claims the controlling federal law under 18 U.S.C. Section 3182 mandates that “[i]f no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, Campbell claims, the District Court had the jurisdiction and authority to dismiss this case. We disagree.