225 Conn. 650 | Conn. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 29-38 provides in relevant part: “Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by him, any weapon for which a proper permit has not been issued ... or has not registered such weapon . . . shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-130 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he: (1) Impersonates another and ■does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or (2) pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in such pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another . . . .”