225 Conn. 650 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The defendant cannot prevail on his challenge to the instruction on reasonable doubt in this case, however, because “there was no clear deprivation of a fundamental constitutional right . . . .” State v. Thomas, 214 Conn. 118, 120, 570 A.2d 1123 (1990); State v. Jeffrey, 220 Conn. 698, 719, 601 A.2d 993 (1991), cert. denied, U.S. , 112 S. Ct. 3041, 120 L. Ed. 2d 909 (1992). In State v. Jeffrey, supra, 719, this court concluded that a similar instruction, although improper “did not ren
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Norcott, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type