225 Conn. 650 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Norcott, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type
General Statutes § 29-38 provides in relevant part: “Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by him, any weapon for which a proper permit has not been issued ... or has not registered such weapon . . . shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both . . . .”