224 Conn. 168 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The legislative history of the Whiting statutory scheme, which establishes Whiting as a sentencing alternative, reinforces the expectation that a defend
Under the statutory scheme of Whiting, a defendant who is mentally ill and dangerous has a justifiable expectation of confinement at Whiting and therefore a liberty interest protected by the due process clause.
I therefore dissent.
The defendant has failed to raise a due process claim under the state constitution.
General Statutes § 17a-561 provides in part: “The Whiting Forensic Institute shall exist for the care and treatment of (1) mentally ill patients, confined in facilities under the control of the department of mental health, who require care and treatment under maximum security conditions, (2) persons convicted of any offense enumerated in section 17a-566 who, after examination by the staff of the diagnostic unit of the institute as herein provided, are determined to be mentally ill and dangerous to themselves or others and to require custody, care and treatment at the institute . . . .”
The trial court denied the defendant’s request for a hearing believing that it was bound by State v. Davis, 190 Conn. 327, 341, 461 A.2d 947, cert. denied, 464 U.S. 938, 104 S. Ct. 350, 78 L. Ed. 2d 315 (1983), and the statutory language of General Statutes § 17a-567.