224 Conn. 168 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Sup. 229, 242 n.5, 566 A.2d 446 (1989).
General Statutes § 17a-567 (b) is a sentencing alternative for defendants who are found eligible for Whiting. The sentencing alternative could have made a significant difference in this case, in which the defendant was sentenced to two concurrent terms of forty-five years. If the report had recommended that the defendant be confined to Whiting, a hearing would have been held pursuant to § 17a-567 (b). If, as a result of the hearing, the defendant was found “mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others and to require custody, care and treatment” at Whiting, the trial court would have been mandated to sentence him according to his conviction and to order confinement at Whiting. General Statutes § 17a-567 (c).