224 Conn. 168 | Conn. | 1992
[…] We note that “[i]t is significant that this defendant ... is not the focus of any involuntary deprivation of a
The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in pertinent part; “No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”
The defendant has made no claim that convicts who have not yet been sentenced are a suspect class, subject to historical discrimination, and thereby requiring heightened review of the statute on that basis.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 17-251, now codified as § 17a-570, provides in pertinent part: “(a).... [I]f such person was sentenced and
“(b) . . . . If the court determines the patient should be discharged from the institute, it shall then determine whether the patient should be released, granted parole or returned to the custody of the commissioner of correction.”