224 Conn. 168 | Conn. | 1992
[…] We note that § 17-251 was subsequently amended to limit the court's authority regarding the release of a Whiting committee, and to provide in relevant part: “(b) .... If the court determines the patient should be discharged from the institute, he shall be returned to the custody of the commissioner of correction.”
We assume, without deciding, that the class identified by the defendant constitutes “a distinct or cognizable group,” which is a required element of a successful equal protection claim. See State v. Couture, 218 Conn. 309, 315, 589 A.2d 343 (1991).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 17-194e, now codified as § 17a-515, provides in pertinent part: “commitment proceedings for inmates of CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS TO HOSPITALS FOR MENTAL ILLNESS. . . . [I]f the court revokes the order of commitment, the person shall be returned to any institution administered by the department of correction as the commissioner of correction shall designate, unless his custody in the commissioner of correction has terminated, in which case he shall be discharged.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. I disagree with the court’s determination today of the contours of the liberty interests protected by the due process clause of the United States constitution.
The defendant, who was twenty years old at the time, pleaded guilty to the murder of his parents.