691 P.2d 929 | Wash. | 1984
[…] State v. Zornes, 78 Wash. 2d 9, 21, 475 P.2d 109 (1970). However, "no constitutional defect exists when the crimes which the prosecutor has discretion to charge have different elements." State v. Wanrow, 91 Wash. 2d 301, 312, 588 P.2d 1320 (1978). Before the prosecutor may seek the death penalty, he must have "reason to believe that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency." RCW 10.95.040(1). Similarly, the jury must be "convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency". RCW 10.95.060(4). Absent a unanimous finding, life imprisonment is imposed. RCW 10.95.080(2).