848 P.2d 1292 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Accordingly, the standard range would be calculated on the basis of the penalty for theft in the first degree. The exceptional sentence imposed is not challenged.
Affirmed.
COLEMAN and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.
Review granted at 122 Wash. 2d 1015 (1993).
NOTES
[1] 101 Wash. 2d 566, 683 P.2d 173 (1984).
[2] State v. Simon, 120 Wash. 2d 196, 198, 840 P.2d 172 (1992); State v. Hopper, 118 Wash. 2d 151, 155, 822 P.2d 775 (1992); State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wash. 2d 93, 97, 812 P.2d 86 (1991).
[3] RCW 74.08.331 provides in part:
"Any person who by means of a willfully false statement, or representation, or impersonation, or a willful failure to reveal any material fact, condition, or circumstance affecting eligibility of need for assistance, including medical care, surplus commodities and food stamps, as required by law, ... or other fraudulent device, obtains, or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain any public assistance to which the person is not entitled or greater public assistance than that to which he or she is justly entitled shall be guilty of grand larceny and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than fifteen years."
[4] "In reviewing RAP 2.5 and [State v.] Scott, [110 Wash. 2d 682, 757 P.2d 492 (1988)] we conclude that the proper approach in analyzing alleged constitutional error raised for the first time on appeal involves four steps.