959 S.W.2d 469 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Trout drove his vehicle into an intersection, intending to intercept Appellant. Trout testified, “I told [another officer in my vehicle] that we would try to get down close to that intersection, maybe if [Appellant] seen another car in front of him he would stop.” Upon reaching the intersection, said Trout: “I looked to my left and seen the car coming at a high speed. I just turned the wheel to the right, and the next thing I remember is waking up at the hospital.”
In defining assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree, § 565.082 reads, in pertinent part:
“1. A person commits the crime of assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree if he:
[[Image here]]
(2) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to a law enforcement officer; or
[[Image here]]
Section 565.002 reads, in pertinent part:
“As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is otherwise plainly required:
[[Image here]]
(6) ‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part of the body;
[[Image here]]
Appellant concedes Trout was physically-injured in the wreck.