909 S.W.2d 836 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1995
[…] On the other hand, the advantage of dual jurisdiction is the opportunity for cooperation between military and civilian authorities, which is what occurred in the present case. Here, civilian authorities were contacted as soon as it was determined that a homicide had occurred outside the perimeters of the military base, civilian authorities administered the Miranda warnings to the defendants, and civilian authorities were present during the questioning of both defendants.
10 U.S.C. § 814(a) provides in part:
[A] member of the armed forces accused of an offense against civil authority may be delivered, upon request, to civil authority for trial.
Delivery upon request may be an event that evolves as the investigation evolves. The initial discovery of a crime does not always immediately indicate which court, ci