State v. Camara
[…] In light of this, counsel requested opportunity to cross-examine T.D. on his past experiences with anal intercourse. Relying in part on a pretrial ruling precluding inquiry into T.D.'s past sexual experiences, the trial court rejected Camara's request.

Camara contends that by limiting his inquiry into T.D.'s sexual past, the trial court violated his constitutional right to cross-examine adverse witnesses. The Court of Appeals accepted the substance of Camara's argument, but based its ruling on RCW 9A.44.020(4) instead of on the constitutional ground.[4] Part of the rape shield statute, this provision permits "cross-examination of the victim on the issue of past sexual behavior when the prosecution presents evidence in its case in chief tending to prove the nature of the victim's past sexual behavior ..." Camara should have had opportunity to cross-examine T.D. on his prior experiences with anal intercourse, the Court of Appeals reasoned, because the State had "opened the door" on this issue by offering T.D.'s testimony that he did not find anal intercourse pleasurable.