256 Conn. 135 | Conn. | 2001
[…] “In this process of review, it does not diminish the probative force of the evidence that it consists, in whole or in part, of evidence that is circumstantial rather than direct.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Robinson, 213 Conn. 243, 254, 567 A.2d 1173 (1989). Furthermore, any challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence support
The defendant claims that the trial court erred when it found that the victim did not have the mental capacity knowingly and voluntarily to give the money at issue to her as a gift. We disagree. General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-122 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...”