256 Conn. 135 | Conn. | 2001
[…] The two accounts at Dime Savings Bank were in the defendant’s name and had been supplemented with transfers from one or more of the victim’s accounts.
The two American Savings Bank accounts reviewed were joint accounts owned by the defendant and Marcella Burch.
Centerbank account no. 750343337 was the victim’s account and was opened in June, 1095, with a deposit of $86,978.46. That account ultimately amassed $833,115.03 after the defendant had made anumber oflarge deposits and transfers from the victim’s various bank accounts.
Section 155.05 of New York’s Penal Law provides in relevant part that “[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05 (1) (McKinney 1999).
In considering New York’s larceny statute for this analysis, we note that our legislature relied upon New York’s penal laws when the legislature revised the Connecticut Penal Code in 1969. State v.