256 Conn. 135 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Therefore, the trial court reasonably could have found, on the basis of the evidence presented at trial, that the defendant intended permanently to appropriate the victim’s assets for her own use, that the victim was incapable of giving consent and that the defendant was aware of the victim’s mental incapacity. Consequently, the trial court reasonably could have concluded that the state had proven all of the elements of §§ 53a-122 (a) (2) and 53a-119 beyond a reasonable doubt.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-122 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .”