664 P.2d 466 | Wash. | 1983
[…] Rptr. 607 (1960) ("[w]hether a course of criminal conduct is divisible and therefore gives rise to more than one act within the meaning of [double jeopardy statute] depends on the intent and objective of the actor").
Richard Caliguri's conviction of conspiracy to commit first degree murder is affirmed and his conviction of conspiracy to commit first degree arson vacated. As he was not sentenced on the latter charge, his sentence is also affirmed.
WILLIAMS, C.J., and STAFFORD, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, and PEARSON, JJ., concur.
ROSELLINI and DIMMICK, JJ., concur in the result.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of first degree murder when "[w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person".