State v. Cahoon
[…] Gibson, 3 Wash. App. 596, 476 P.2d 727 (1970), review denied, 78 Wash. 2d 996 (1971). She claims EMT Engle breached the physician-patient privilege when he reported the incident to law enforcement. She thus contends suppression of her statements, and all evidence obtained because of them, is the appropriate remedy.

Ms. Cahoon's argument raises two questions: (1) Do statements made to EMT's and paramedics fall within the physician-patient privilege; (2) even if they do fall within the privilege, can they still be used as the basis for probable cause and the issuance of a search warrant?

RCW 5.60.060(4) reads in pertinent part:

[A] physician or surgeon or osteopathic physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his or her patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient....[[2]]

RCW 5.60.060(4) pertains only to information acquired by a physician; it makes no reference to information acquired solely by an agent of a physician.

[3] In Gibson, a jail physician attended an inmate.