State v. Cahoon
[…] Thus, the State offered sufficient proof of the accuracy of the balance at the time the marijuana was weighed. The court did not err in denying Ms. Cahoon's motion to dismiss the marijuana charge.

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

Review denied at 116 Wash. 2d 1014 (1991).

NOTES

[1] "Crank" is a slang term for methamphetamine.

[2] This statute is made applicable to criminal actions by virtue of RCW 10.58.010, which reads:

"The rules of evidence in civil actions, so far as practicable, shall be applied to criminal prosecutions."

[3] Since McCoy, the Legislature has enacted a statute which now establishes a privilege for information given a registered nurse, if the information was necessary to enable the nurse to act in that capacity for the patient.