77 Haw. 216 | Haw. App. | 1994
[…] We find, under the circumstances, that the instructions here were adequate and as a whole, did correctly state the law and were so understood by the jury.
II.
Having found that the instructions as a whole correctly stated the law, it is not necessary to consider Defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
The Judgment of conviction is affirmed.
. Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701 (1985) states, "a person commits the offense of murder if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”
. HRS § 702-203 (1985) states in full:
Penal liability based on an omission. Penal liability may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless:
(1) The omission is expressly made a sufficient basis for penal liability by the law defining the offense; or
(2) A duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.
. Michelle Cabral, the deceased minor’s mother, was indicted with Defendant for murder in Count I and for the offense of murder under HRS §§ 707-701 and 702-203(2) in Count III. Pursuant to a plea bargain she made, Count I was dismissed and Count III reduced to a manslaughter charge.
. The opinion states:
If the State decides to retry [Defendant] of Count II for murder by voluntarily omitting to perform a duty imposed by law, it may do so. If the Count II verdict finds [Defendant] not guilty or guilty of a crime less serious than manslaughter, the family court shall sentence [Defendant] on the Count I manslaughter verdict.