That acquittal precluded further adjudication of acts relating to the greater offense. See Decoster ,
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 164.354 provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if:
"(a) The person violates ORS 164.345, and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $500; or
"(b) Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person intentionally damages property of another, or, the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $500."
ORS 164.345 provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another."
The petition also charged youth with acts that, if committed by an adult, would constitute one count of attempted assault in the fourth degree, ORS 163.160, and two counts of harassment, ORS 166.065.