That determination had the legal effect of acquitting youth of the greater offense, precluding further adjudication of it. DiFrancesco ,
*710We hold that, because the juvenile court entered a judgment finding youth within its jurisdiction for acts relating to the lesser-included offense, that judgment acquitted youth of acts relating to the greater offense. That acquittal precluded further adjudication of acts relating to the greater offense. See Decoster ,
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 164.354 provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if:
"(a) The person violates ORS 164.345, and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $500; or
"(b) Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person intentionally damages property of another, or, the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $500."
ORS 164.345 provides, in part: