34 Conn. App. 368 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] A general charge regard
In State v. Havican, supra, 213 Conn. 602, our Supreme Court noted with regard to General Statutes § 53a-19 that “the Connecticut legislature [in choosing] to utilize the term ‘great bodily harm’ . . . recognized that they were not setting forth an all-inclusive list of offenses that would justify the use of deadly physical force.”
General Statutes § 53a-19 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using deadly physical'force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling, as defined in section 53a-100, or place of work and was not the initial aggressor, or if he is a peace officer or a private person assisting such peace officer at his direction, and acting pursuant to section 53a-22, or (2) by surrendering possession of property to a person asserting a claim of right thereto, or (3) by complying with a demand that he abstain from performing an act which he is not obliged to perform. . . .”
Either the threat of serious physical injury or the threat of great bodily harm may justify the use of deadly force. State v. Roman, 25 Conn. App. 734, 737-38, 596 A.2d 930, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 928, 598 A.2d 368 (1991).