233 Conn. 517 | Conn. | 1995
[…] II
The defendant’s next claim is that the Appellate Court improperly applied State v. Medina, supra, 228
We conclude that the trial court’s ruling with respect to the voluntariness is unclear as to whether it applied the test set forth in Colorado v. Connelly supra, 479 U.S. 157, or whether it made its factual finding under the broader test outlined in State v. Smith, supra, 200 Conn. 477.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed in part and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand to the trial court for articulation in accordance with this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (1) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.”
The jury found the defendant guilty of manslaughter in the first degree as a lesser included offense of the charge of murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a (a). Section 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder.