233 Conn. 517 | Conn. | 1995
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed in part and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand to the trial court for articulation in accordance with this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (1) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.”
The jury found the defendant guilty of manslaughter in the first degree as a lesser included offense of the charge of murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a (a). Section 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder. (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prose
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).