State v. Byrd
[…] The State further proved a prima facie case of second-degree assault (with intent to rape) from defendant's second attack upon the victim just outside the manager's apartment door.

Contrary to defendant's argument, separate assaults were involved in the charge of first-degree burglary and second-degree assault. Accordingly, defendant's allegation of double jeopardy is not supported by the evidence. Because no error is assigned to the jury instructions, none is considered.

Finding no merit to defendant's assignments of error, we affirm.

PEARSON and PETRIE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides:

"Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein." (Italics ours.)