IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Harris D. BYERS:
[…] This determination is not contested on review in this court.
Additionally, Byers raised two due process issues in his brief. Because we have reversed the court of appeals decision on the issue of the district attorney's authority, we need not address the due process issues.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.015(1) states that ". . . `agency with jurisdiction' means the agency with the authority or duty to release or discharge the person."
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.015(2) provides as follows:
(2) If an agency with jurisdiction has control or custody over a person who may meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person, the agency with jurisdiction shall inform each appropriate district attorney and the department of justice regarding the person as soon as possible beginning 3 months prior to the applicable date of the following:
(a) The anticipated discharge from a sentence, anticipated release on parole or extended supervision or anticipated release from imprisonment of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense.
(b) The anticipated release from a secured correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (15m), or a secured child caring institution, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), of a person adjudicated delinquent under s. 938.183 or 938.34 on the basis of a sexually violent offense.
(c) The termination or discharge of a person who has been found not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of mental disease or defect under s. 971.17.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.015(3) provides as follows:
(3) The agency with jurisdiction shall provide the district attorney and department of justice with all of the following:
(a) The person's name, identifying factors, anticipated future residence and offense history.
(b) If applicable, documentation of any treatment and the person's adjustment to any institutional placement.
[8] See Drafting Record for Senate Amendment 2, May 1994 Spec. Sess. A.B. 3, in drafting record 1993 Wis. Act 479.