State v. Butler, 24446 (4-22-2009)
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that the trial court could have found that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Butler accessed the videos and thus knew their content, and that he knowingly possessed the videos.

Knowingly publish

{¶ 20} Butler contends that the State did not show that he knowingly published the videos in violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1). We must first determine whether R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) requires the State to prove that Butler knowingly published the videos. We conclude that it does not. R.C. 2907.322 provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

"(1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]"

*9

{¶ 21} This section requires the State to prove that Butler knew the character of the material. There is not, however, a knowledge requirement in subsection (1). Id.