State v. Butler, 24446 (4-22-2009)
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259" court="Ohio" date_filed="1991-07-31" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-jenks-6763551?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6763551">61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 7} Butler was convicted of five counts of pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.332(A)(1)/(2), and five counts of pandering sexually *4 oriented matter involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(5). This statute states, in pertinent part:

"(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

"(1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality;

"(2) Advertise for sale or dissemination, sell, distribute, transport, disseminate, exhibit, or display any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality;

"***