563 N.W.2d 776 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Consequently, the trial court properly applied the law when it concluded that it had subject matter jurisdiction over appellant and that the State of Minnesota had authority to enforce its game and fish laws within the four ceded townships.
V.
Appellant argues that even if the trial court had jurisdiction over him, the trial court erred when it imposed separate sentences for his convictions for driving after cancellation, taking big game out of season, and transporting an uncased firearm because these offenses arose out of a single behavioral incident. We disagree.
*784 Minn.Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (1996), provides, in part, that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." Whether multiple offenses arise from a single behavioral incident is dependent upon the particular facts and circumstances of each case. State v. Gilbertson, 323 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Minn.1982).