State v. Bushnell
[…] Mr. Bushnell was born November 11, 1963; at the time of the September 1981 burglary, he was 17 years old. At the end of the investigation, when finally charged, he was 19 years old. Moreover, throughout this period he was under the Chelan County Juvenile Court's jurisdiction for a January 17, 1980 felony-theft conviction. The court placed him under community supervision, extended until age 21, or when he made full restitution.

[1] The 1983 Legislature enacted amendments to the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, Laws of 1983, ch. 191, § 17, p. 1038. Section 17, codified as RCW 13.40.300, provides for juvenile jurisdiction beyond one's 18th birthday if various conditions are met. This section also reads:

(4) Notwithstanding any extension of jurisdiction over a person pursuant to this section, the juvenile court has no jurisdiction over any offenses alleged to have been committed by a person eighteen years of age or older.

(Italics ours.) The italicized language is ambiguous because it may be construed to allow extended jurisdiction if one committed the crime before, yet was charged after, his 18th birthday.