624 N.W.2d 395 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] On appeal, Bury renews his argument that the second count was "wholly unrelated" to the first and, therefore, should not have been allowed. See State v. Fish, 20 Wis. 2d 431, 438, 122 N.W.2d 381 (1963) (An information may "allege acts in addition to those advanced on preliminary hearing so long as they are not wholly unrelated to the transactions or facts considered or testified to at the preliminary.").
¶ 6. As relevant to this case, WIS. STAT. § 971.01(1) (1997-98)[4] provides, "The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and ... shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination...." WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.29(1) provides, "A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court."