624 N.W.2d 395 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] ¶ 6. As relevant to this case, WIS. STAT. § 971.01(1) (1997-98)[4] provides, "The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and ... shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination...." WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.29(1) provides, "A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court." The supreme court has explained that § 971.29(1) "should be read to permit amendment of the information before trial and within a reasonable time after arraignment, with leave of the court, provided the defendant's rights are not prejudiced, including the right to notice, speedy trial *266 and