State v. Burton
[…] Bingo. I’m going to fondle her. I’m going to grab her breast. Wouldn’t he? If this is what the man’s intention was—if this pervert, if this attacker sought sexual gratification ....
“She said he didn’t grab her breast. Now, she gets out of the car. She grabs her backpack, and of course, we have her testimony, ‘I walked home.’ But did she run to any one of the houses that surround the crime scene on George Street? No. She made the long trek with the perpetrator still in his car."

See footnote 13 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 54-84 provides: “(a) Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

“(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.”

In accordance with subsection (b), the trial court instructed the jury: “The defendant has not testified in this case. An accused person has the option to testify or not to testify at trial. He is under no obligation to testify. He has a constitutional right not to testify.