State v. Burton
[…] General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such iryury to such person or to a third person . . . .”

The victim described her relationship with the defendant before the incident as “a normal friendship.” She further testified that they “used to hang out together [with her friends, mother or brothers and] do . . . stuff that friends would do.”