State v. Burton
[…] We have not had the jury’s opportunity to observe the conduct, demeanor, and attitude of the witnesses and to gauge their credibility.”).

Because we find that the jury reasonably could have concluded, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant had the requisite intent to restrain the victim for the purpose of sexually abusing her, this claim fails.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”