State v. Burton
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Berger, 249 Conn. 218, 224, 733 A.2d 156 (1999).

To find the defendant guilty of kidnapping in the first degree in violation of § 53a-92 (a), it was necessary for the jury to find all of the following elements to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) the defendant had abducted someone; and (2) had restrained that person with the intent to inflict physical injury upon him or abuse him sexually.21 General Statutes § 53a-91 defines the critical terms of § 53a-92 (a) and provides in relevant part: “(1) ‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in aplace to which he has been moved, without consent. As used herein ‘without consent’ means, but is not limited to, (A) deception and (B) any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.

“(2) ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, *176or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation. . . .”

We conclude that the evidence presented to the jury was sufficient to find the defendant guilty of kidnapping in the first degree. The victim testified that the defendant had held her door shut with his right arm, thereby pinning her to her seat as he drove away.