State v. Burrows
[…] The sheriff read the subpoena aloud in Gladstone’s presence and handed it to his female companion along with the required witness fees. The sheriff then filed a return describing the manner of service. Gladstone failed to appear in court in response to the subpoena.

On the basis of these facts, the defendant requested that the trial court issue a capias in accordance with General Statutes § 52-143 (d). It denied the request, stating that it was without authority to issue a capias because the subpoena was not placed in Gladstone’s hands and was, therefore, improperly served.* 2

Section 52-143 of the General Statutes provides for the service of a subpoena, and provides sanctions against a proposed witness for failure to appear in court on the day and time designated in the subpoena. The trial court is empowered “on proof of the service of a subpoena and the tender of [witness] fees, [to] issue a capias directed to some proper officer to arrest the witness and bring him before the court to testify.” General Statutes § 52-143 (d).

The issuance of a capias is not mandatory, and lies within the discretion of the trial court. DiPalma v. Wiesen, 163 Conn. 293, 298, 303 A.2d 709 (1972).