State v. Burrows
[…] Since the trial court ruled, in effect, that the service of the subpoena was defective for purposes of issuing a capias, the issue of whether the witness had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear and testify was never reached. The facts as alleged in the return of service of the subpoena were accepted as true by the trial court for purposes of its ruling and the subpoena was marked for identification.

General Statutes § 52-143 (d) provides in pertinent part: “[I]f any . . . person upon whom a subpoena is served to appear and testify in a cause pending before any court . . . fails to appear and testify, without reasonable excuse, he shall be fined . . . and the court ... on proof of the service of a subpoena . . . may issue a capias . . . .”

Evidence of an arrest without a conviction is inadmissible to impeach a witness’ credibility, absent its being within the scope of direct examination. Penfield v. Venuti, 589 F. Sup. 250, 253 n.1 (D. Conn. 1984); see State v. Anonymous, 34 Conn.