State v. Burris
[…] Point II is denied.

Point III asserts the trial court committed plain error in denying the motion to suppress evidence, the motion for new trial, and in admitting defendant’s statements in evidence because the juvenile officer who was called when the crime was discovered participated in the custodial investigation by law enforcement officers. Defendant .asserts this was contrary to § 211.271; that it resulted in manifest injustice to him. Section 211.271.3 provides that after a child is taken into custody “all admissions, confessions, and statements by the child to the juvenile officer and juvenile court personnel” are not to be used in any proceeding against the child other *591than proceedings under the juvenile code. Since defendant was tried under the general law, he contends the use of the statements in his prosecution constituted plain error.5