State v. Burris
[…] Subparagraph a) explains that a juvenile of any age alleged to have committed certain offenses, including first or second degree murder and first degree assault, may be certified by the court to be tried as an adult. Subparagraph c) explains that a juvenile who is twelve years of age or older and who is alleged to have committed any felony offense may be certified by the court to be tried as an adult.

Section 211.059 provides that a child taken into custody for criminal conduct is to be advised of certain rights prior to questioning. Section 211.059.1 states that the child shall be advised:

(1) That he has the right to remain silent; and
(2) That any statement he does make to anyone can be and may be used against him; and
(3) That he has a right to have a parent, guardian or custodian present during questioning; and
(4) That he has a right to consult with an attorney and that one will be appointed and paid for him if he cannot afford one.

Both Point I and Point II allude to the right to have a parent, guardian or custodian present. Circumstances that Point I asserts precluded defendant’s statements from being voluntary include that “he was not provided an ‘adult friend’ during his lengthy interrogation” and that defendant’s “supposed ‘adult friend’, ‘Brother Sam [Gerhardt]’ did not feel as though it was his place to advise