100 Ohio St. 3d 152 | Ohio | 2003
[…] B. The Blood-Testing Procedures in Ohio Adm.Code 3701-53-05.
{¶ 9} The General Assembly established the threshold criteria for the admissibility of alcohol-test results in prosecutions for driving under the influence and driving with a prohibited concentration of alcohol in R.C. 4511.19(D). That section, which governs the admissibility of alcohol-test results, provides that a defendant’s blood, breath, or urine “shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director of health pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 3701.143 requires the director of health to “determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s blood.”
{¶ 10} In accordance with this statutory mandate, the Director of Health promulgated the following alcohol-testing regulations in Ohio Adm.Code 3701-53-05:
{¶ 11} “(A) All samples shall be collected in accordance with section 4511.19, or section 1547.11 of the Revised Code, as applicable.